Northwest Control-Line Competition standings


Pat Johnston repeats in 2007 as Competitor of Year


Final 2007 Event Standings

Contests counted: April 20-22, Portland, Ore.; May 25-27, Eugene, Ore.; June 23-24, Puyallup, Wash., July 21-22, Richmond, B.C.; July 28-29, Richmond, B.C.; Aug. 4-5, Snohomish, Wash.; Aug. 25-26, McMinnville, Ore.; Sept. 8-9, Salem, Ore.; Sept. 15-16, Pasco, Wash.; Sept. 22-23, Seattle, Wash.; Oct. 6-7, Salem.


PRECISION AEROBATICS -- FINAL 2007
1 Paul Walker Kent, Wash. 76.5
2 Howard Rush Bellevue, Wash. 72
3 Pat Johnston Boise, Idaho 34.5
4 Mike Haverly Auburn, Wash. 31
5 Scott Riese Portland, Ore. 22.5
6 John Thompson Eugene, Ore. 22
7 Jeff Rein Covington, Wash. 15
Bruce Hunt Salem, Ore. 15
9 Doug Wood Idaho Falls, Idaho 11
Richard Entwistle Scappoose, Ore. 11

CLASSIC STUNT -- FINAL 2007
1 Pat Johnston Boise, Idaho 58
2 Scott Riese Portland, Ore. 42
3 Bruce Hunt Salem, Ore. 32
4 Don McClave Portland, Ore. 25
5 Bob Smiley Kingston,Wash. 12
6 Pete Peterson Tacoma, Wash. 8
John Leidle Kirkland, Wash. 8
8 Randy Powell Port Orchard, Wash. 6
Mike Haverly Auburn, Wash. 6
10 Dan Rutherford
Mark Scarborough
Bothell, Wash.
Pullman, Wash.
5
5

OLD-TIME STUNT -- FINAL 2007
1 Jeff Rein Covington, Wash. 12
2 Keith Varley Vancouver, B.C. 8
3 Bob Smiley Kingston, Wash. 7
4 Pete Peterson Tacoma, Wash. 5
5 Mike Conner Maple Ridge, B.C. 4
6 Scott Riese Portland, Ore. 2
Buzz Wilson Belfair, Wash. 2
8 Ken Burdick Kent, Wash. 1

PROFILE STUNT -- FINAL 2007
1 Pat Johnston Boise, Idaho 28
2 Mike Haverly Auburn, Wash. 20
3 Rod Claus Kent, Wash. 16
Dan Rutherford Bothell, Wash. 16
Greg Hart Molalla, Ore. 16
6 Bruce Hunt Salem, Ore. 13
7 Mark Scarborough Pullman, Wash. 9
Bob Smiley Kingston, Wash. 9
9 Art Zehner Troutdale, Ore. 6
10 Randy Powell Port Orchard, Wash. 5

OVERALL STUNT -- FINAL 2007
1 Pat Johnston Boise, Idaho 120.5
2 Paul Walker Kent, Wash. 76.5
3 Howard Rush Bellevue, Wash. 72
4 Scott Riese Portland, Ore. 70.5
5 Bruce Hunt Salem, Ore. 60
6 Mike Haverly Auburn, Wash. 57
7 Bob Smiley Kingston,Wash. 38
8 Jeff Rein Covington, Wash. 27
9 Rod Claus Kent, Wash. 25
Greg Hart Molalla, Ore. 25

VINTAGE STUNT SEASON TROPHY POINTS -- FINAL 2007
1 Pat Johnston Boise, Idaho 58
2 Scott Riese Portland, Ore. 44
3 Bruce Hunt Salem, Ore. 32
4 Don McClave Portland, Ore. 25
5 Bob Smiley Kingston, Wash. 16
6 Pete Peterson Tacoma, Wash. 13
7 Jeff Rein Covington, Wash. 12
8 John Leidle Kirkland, Wash. 8
Keith Varley Vancouver, B.C. 8
10 Randy Powell
Mike Haverly
Port Orchard, Wash.
Auburn, Wash.
6
6


AMA FAST COMBAT -- FINAL 2007
1 Mel Lyne Garibaldi Highlands, B.C. 10
2 Gary Harris Banks, Ore. 8
3 Jeff Rein Covington, Wash. 3.5

80 MPH COMBAT -- FINAL 2007
1 Ken Burdick Kent, Wash. 31
2 Jeff Rein Covington, Wash. 23
3 Mel Lyne Garibaldi Highlands, B.C. 22
4 Bob Smith Roy, Wash. 13
5 Buzz Wilson Belfair, Wash. 7
6 Don McKay Redmond, Wash. 6
7 Gary Harris Banks, Ore. 5
8 Kenny Johansen Stanwood, Wash. 4.5
9 John Thompson Eugene, Ore. 4

VINTAGE DIESEL COMBAT -- FINAL 2007
1 Gary Harris Banks, Ore. 10
2 Ken Burdick Kent, Wash. 9
3 Bob Smith Roy, Wash. 8
4 Jeff Rein Covington, Wash. 7

1/2-A COMBAT -- FINAL 2007
1 Jeff Rein Covington, Wash. 14
2 Mark Hansen Portland, Ore. 5
3 Gary Harris Banks, Ore. 4
4 Ken Burdick Kent, Wash. 3

OVERALL COMBAT -- FINAL 2007
1 Jeff Rein Covington, Wash. 47.5
2 Ken Burdick Kent, Wash. 43
3 Mel Lyne Garibaldi Highlands, B.C. 32
4 Gary Harris Banks, Ore. 27
5 Bob Smith Roy, Wash. 21
6 Buzz Wilson Belfair, Wash. 7
7 Don McKay Redmond, Wash. 6
8 Mark Hansen Portland, Ore. 5
9 Kenny Johansen Stanwood, Wash. 4.5
10 John Thompson Eugene, Ore. 4


PROFILE NAVY CARRIER -- FINAL 2007
1 Mike Potter Auburn, Wash. 6
2 Mike Conner Maple Ridge, B.C. 3
3 Bill Darkow Tenino, Wash. 2

.15 NAVY CARRIER -- FINAL 2007
1 Mike Conner Maple Ridge, B.C. 6
2 Mike Potter Auburn, Wash. 4

NOSTALGIA NAVY CARRIER (all classes combined) -- FINAL 2007
1 Rich Salter Seattle, Wash. 5
2 Dick Salter Tenino, Wash. 4
David Shrum Roseburg, Ore. 4
4 Mike Potter Auburn, Wash. 2

OVERALL NAVY CARRIER -- FINAL 2007
1 Mike Potter Auburn, Wash. 14
2 Rich Salter Seattle, Wash. 10
3 Mike Conner Maple Ridge, B.C. 9
4 Mike Hazel Salem, Ore. 4
Dick Salter Tenino,Wash. 4
David Shrum Roseburg, Ore. 4
7 Walter Russell Enumclaw, Wash. 3
8 Bill Darkow Tenino, Wash. 2


NORTHWEST SPORT RACE -- FINAL 2007
1 Nitroholics Racing Team Salem/Eugene, Ore. 8
2 Mac Ryan Burbank, Wash. 6
3 Bob Smiley Kingston, Wash. 4
4 Kenny Johansen Stanwood, Wash. 3
5 Todd Ryan Moses Lake, Wash. 2

FLYING CLOWN RACE -- FINAL 2007
1 Todd Ryan Moses Lake, Wash. 7
2 Broadway Bod Busters Kent/Covington, Wash. 3
Austin Johansen Stanwood, Wash. 3
4 Nitroholics Racing Team Salem/Eugene, Ore. 2
5 S&S Racing Team Seattle/Tenino, Wash. 1
David Miller Pasco, Wash. 1

NORTHWEST SUPER SPORT RACE -- FINAL 2007
1 Nitroholics Racing Team Salem/Eugene, Ore. 3
Todd Ryan Moses Lake, Wash. 3

CLASS I MOUSE RACE -- FINAL 2007
1 Jenessa Beers Cascade, Mont. 3
2 Akre/Ryan Team Burbank, Wash./Edmonton, Alberta 3
3 Nitroholics Racing Team Salem/Eugene, Ore. 2
4 Austin Johansen Stanwood, Wash. 1

.15 RAT RACE -- FINAL 2007
1 Todd Ryan Moses Lake, Wash. 2

QUICKIE RAT RACE -- FINAL 2007
1 S&S Racing Team Seattle/Tenino, Wash. 1

NCLRA SUPER SLOW RAT RACE -- FINAL 2007
1 Todd Ryan Moses Lake, Wash. 3
2 S&S Racing Team Seattle/Tenino, Wash. 1

B-TEAM RACE -- FINAL 2007
1 David Shrum Roseburg, Ore. 1

OVERALL RACING -- FINAL 2007
1 Todd Ryan Moses Lake, Wash. 16
2 Nitroholics Racing Team Salem/Eugene, Ore. 15
3 Mac Ryan Burbank, Wash. 6
4 Austin Johansen Stanwood, Wash. 4
5 Bob Smiley Kingston, Wash. 4
S&S Racing Team Seattle/Tenino, Wash. 3
Kenny Johansen Stanwood, Wash. 3
Jenessa Beers Cascade, Mont. 3
Akre/Ryan Team Burbank, Wash./Edmonton, Alberta 3
Broadway Bod Busters Kent/Covington, Wash. 3


SPEED (all classes combined) -- FINAL 2007
1 Ted Gritzmacher Battle Ground, Wash. 21
2 Dick Salter Tenino, Wash. 16
3 Loren Howard Ariel, Wash. 9
4 Bill Allen Lake Stevens, Wash. 8
5 Rich Salter Seattle, Wash. 7
Guy Laine Central Point, Ore. 7
7 Mike Hazel Salem, Ore. 4.5
8 Laura Beers Cascade, Mont. 4
9 Greg Beers Cascade, Mont. 3
10 Ken Kortness Spokane, Wash. 1.5

SCALE (all classes combined) -- FINAL 2007
1 Mike Potter Auburn, Wash. 2

FLYING LINES TWIN ENGINE CHALLENGE -- FINAL 2007
1 Mike Potter -- Scale Auburn, Wash. 2

Flying Lines keeps track of standings in all AMA rulebook and Northwest official events, in all Northwest sanctioned contests.

Your FL editors do their best to keep up with the results, but contest directors can help keep the standings up to date by making sure to send the results to FL immediately after the contest. If you spot errors, please let us know.

Results must include the placing in each event through fourth place and the report also must list the number of contestants in the event, in order for the point standings to be counted accurately.

Also, please include in your report the hometown of the contestants. Only Northwest residents are counted in the standings (AMA Dist. XI and British Columbia). The score of each contestant also should be listed for general reporting purposes and for checking against the Northwest records.

If you flew in a contest that doesn't appear to be counted, contact the contest director or Flying Lines.

Special notes: Precision aerobatics expert fliers' scores are multiplied by a factor of 1.5. When an individual is allowed more than one entry in a single event, only the highest-placing score shall be counted. Events run by nonstandard rules will be counted only in the overall standings for the category.

Send contest results, corrections and other correspondence regarding Northwest Competition Standings to Standings Coordinator John Thompson. For a printed copy of complete current standings for any event, send a self-addressed, stamped envelope, to Flying Lines, 2456 Quince St., Eugene, OR 97404. To see rules of all Northwest regional events, go to the Flying Lines Northwest Rules section. For Academy of Model Aeronautics national event rules, go to the AMA web site.

2006 Final standings and Competitor of Year

2005 Final standings and Competitor of Year

Flying Lines home page

This page was upated Dec. 30, 2007