Northwest Control-Line Competition standings

2005 Competitor of the Year

Pat Johnston of Boise, Idaho, is the Northwest's top control-line competitor, based on FlyingLines standings points in 2005. Click here for complete final 2005 overall standings.


Final 2005 Individual Events Standings

Contests counted in 2005: April 23-24, Portland, Ore; May 27-29, Albany, Ore.; June 18-19, Puyallup, Wash.; June 25, Arlington, Wash.; July 30-31, Richmond, B.C.; Aug. 6-7, Snohomish, Wash.; Aug. 27-28, Salem, Ore.; Sept. 3-4, Seattle, Wash.; Sept. 17-18, McMinnville, Ore.; Oct. 8-9, Salem, Ore.


VINTAGE DIESEL COMBAT -- Final 2005
1 Mel Lyne Garibaldi Highlands, B.C. 25
2 Robert Smith Roy, Wash 20
3  Ken Burdick Kent, Wash 11
4 John Thompson Eugene, Ore. 10
5 Gary Harris Banks, Ore. 8
80-mph COMBAT -- Final 2005
1 Jeff Rein Bothell, Wash. 17
2 Kenny Johansen Stanwood, Wash. 2
3 Mel Lyne Garibaldi Highlands, B.C. 8
4 Robert Smith Roy, Wash. 7
5 Mark Hansen
Buzz Wilson
Portland, Ore.
Belfair, Wash
3
3
1/2-A COMBAT -- Final 2005
1 Jeff Rein Bothell, Wash. 5
2 Ken Burdick Kent, Wash. 4
3 Robert Smith Roy, Wash. 3
4 Buzz Wilson Belfair, Wash. 1
AMA COMBAT -- Final 2005
1 Milissa Huber Stanwood, Wash. 15
2 Howard Rush Bellevue, Wash. 14
3 Mel Lyne Garibaldi Highlands, B.C. 3
4 Jim Green Bellevue, Wash. 2
5 Robert Smith Roy, Wash. 1

OVERALL COMBAT -- Final 2005
1Mel LyneGaribaldi Highlands, B.C. 36
2Robert SmithRoy, Wash.28
3Jeff Rein Bothell, Wash22
4Kenny JohansenStanwood,Wash.17
5Ken BurdickKent, Wash.15
Milissa HuberStanwood, Wash 15
7Howard RushBellevue, Wash.14
8John ThompsonEugene, Ore.10
9Gary Harris Banks, Ore.8
10John MorrowBellevue, Wash.7

PRECISION AEROBATICS -- Final 2005
1Pat JohnstonBoise, Idaho 34.5
2Chris CoxDelta, B.C.30
Paul Walker Kent, Wash.30
4Bruce HuntSalem, Ore.25.5
Scott RiesePortland, Ore.25.5
6. Howard RushBellevue, Wash.24
7Leo MehlPortland, Ore.20
8Bob SmileyKingston, Wash.15
9Todd Ryan Moses Lake, Wash.13
Mark ConnerOthello,Wash.13
CLASSIC STUNT -- Final 2005
1Pat JohnstonBoise, Idaho42
2Bruce HuntSalem, Ore.29
3Scott RiesePortland, Ore.22
4Bob SmileyKingston, Wash. 21
5 Randy PowellPort Orchard, Wash.17
OLD-TIME STUNT -- Final 2005
1Dan RutherfordBothell, Wash.31
2Scott RiesePortland, Ore.30
3Chris Cox Delta, B.C.17
4Rich McConnellSeattle, Wash.7
Bob SmileyKingston, Wash.7
P-40 STUNT -- Final 2005
1Pat JohnstonBoise, Idaho17
Bruce HuntSalem, Ore.17
3Scott Riese Portland, Ore.16
4Mike HaverlyAuburn, Wash.15
5Bob SmileyKingston, Wash.12.5
OVERALL STUNT -- Final 2005
1Pat JohnstonBoise, Idaho 93.5
Scott RiesePortland, Ore.93.5
3Bruce Hunt Salem, Ore.70.5
4Bob SmileyKingston, Wash.55.5
5Chris CoxDelta, B.C.47
6. Dan RutherfordBothell, Wash.38.5
7Paul WalkerKent, Wash.30
8Mike HaverlyAuburn, Wash.28
9Howard Rush Bellevue, Wash.24
10Leo MehlPortland, Ore.23
VINTAGE STUNT SEASON TROPHY POINTS -- Final 2005
1Scott RiesePortland, Ore. 52
2Pat JohnstonBoise, Idaho42
3Dan Rutherford Bothell, Wash.38
4Bruce HuntSalem, Ore.29
5Bob SmileyKingston, Wash.28
6. Randy PowellPort Orchard, Wash.17
Chris CoxDelta, B.C.17
8Don McClavePortland, Ore.14
9Gary Nelson Tigard, Ore.9
10Rich McConnellSeattle, Wash.7

CLASS I NAVY CARRIER -- Final 2005
1Dave ShrumRoseburg, Ore.1
PROFILE NAVY CARRIER -- Final 2005
1Mike PotterAuburn, Wash.6
2Mike ConnerPitt Meadows, B.C.5
.15 NAVY CARRIER -- Final 2005
1Mike ConnerPitt Meadows, B.C.5
2Mike PotterAuburn, Wash.4
3David Miller Pasco, Wash.2
4Dave ShrumRoseburg, Ore.1
NOSTALGIA NAVY CARRIER -- Final 2005
1Dick SalterTenino, Wash.4
2Rich SalterTenino,Wash.3
Dave Shrum Roseburg, Ore.3
4Mike PotterAuburn, Wash.2
5Retreads Team
Mark Hansen
British Columbia
Portland, Ore.
1
1
OVERALL NAVY CARRIER -- Final 2005
1Mike PotterAuburn, Wash. 12
2Mike ConnerPitt Meadows, B.C.10
3Dave Shrum Roseburg, Ore.5
4Dick SalterTenino,Wash.4
5Rich SalterTenino, Wash.3
6. David MillerPasco, Wash.2
7Mark Hansen
Retreads Team
Portland, Ore.
British Columbia
1
1

NORTHWEST SPORT RACE -- Final 2005
1Todd RyanMoses Lake, Wash.23
2S&S Racing TeamTenino, Wash.17
3Kenny Johansen Stanwood, Wash.16
4Nitroholics Racing TeamSalem-Eugene, Ore./Moses Lake, Wash.10
5James Cox
Mark Conner
Delta, B.C.
Othello, Wash.
9
9
NORTHWEST SUPER SPORT RACE -- Final 2005
1Todd RyanMoses Lake, Wash.5
2S&S Racing TeamTenino, Wash.4
3Nitroholics Racing Team Salem/Eugene, Ore.3
FLYING CLOWN RACE -- Final 2005
1S& S Racing TeamTenino, Wash.17
2Todd RyanMoses Lake, Wash.4
3Mac Ryan Burbank, Wash.9
4Mike HolmackSilver Lake, Wash.4
5Nitroholics Racing TeamSalem/Eugene, Ore.3
CLASS I MOUSE RACE -- Final 2005
1Austin JohansenStanwood, Wash.2
2Milissa HuberStanwood, Wash.1
AMA GOODYEAR -- Final 2005
1Todd RyanMoses Lake, Wash1
.15 RAT RACE -- Final 2005
1Todd RyanMoses Lake, Wash1
QUICKIE RAT RACE -- Final 2005
1Todd RyanMoses Lake, Wash1
OVERALL RACING -- Final 2005
1Todd RyanMoses Lake, Wash.48
2S&S Racing TeamTenino, Wash.38
3Kenny JohansenStanwood, Wash.16
4Nitroholics Racing TeamSalem-Eugene, Ore./Moses Lake, Wash. 16
5 Mike HolmackSilver Lake, Wash.10
6.James CoxDelta, B.C.9
Mac Ryan Burbank, Wash.9
Mark ConnerOthello, Wash.9
9Pat JohnstonBoise, Idaho3
Dave ShrumRoseburg, Ore. 3

SCALE (All Classes Combined) -- Final 2005
1Chris GomezAuburn, Wash.2
Ron CanaanAuburn, Wash.2
3Mike PotterAuburn, Wash.1

SPEED (All Classes Combined) -- Final 2005
1Loren HowardAriel, Wash.19
2Dick SalterTenino, Wash.15
3Ted GritzmacherBattle Ground, Wash.10
4Ron SaloSurrey, B.C. 7
5 Rich SalterTenino, Wash.5
6Mike HazelSalem, Ore.4
Chuck Schuette Vancouver, Wash.4
Ken KortnessSpokane, Wash.4
9Remy DawsonVancouver, B.C.1
Craig Bartlett
William Allen
Corvallis, Ore. 1
1

Flying Lines keeps track of standings in all AMA rulebook and Northwest official events, in all Northwest sanctioned contests.

Your FL editors do their best to keep up with the results, but contest directors can help keep the standings up to date by making sure to send the results to FL immediately after the contest. If you spot errors, please let us know.

Results must include the placing in each event through fourth place and the report also must list the number of contestants in the event, in order for the point standings to be counted accurately.

Also, please include in your report the hometown of the contestants. Only Northwest residents are counted in the standings (AMA Dist. XI and British Columbia). The score of each contestant also should be listed for general reporting purposes and for checking against the Northwest records.

If you flew in a contest that doesn't appear to be counted, contact the contest director or Flying Lines.

Special notes: Precision aerobatics expert fliers' scores are multiplied by a factor of 1.5. When an individual is allowed more than one entry in a single event, only the highest-placing score shall be counted. Events run by nonstandard rules will be counted only in the overall standings for the category.

Send contest results, corrections and other correspondence regarding Northwest Competition Standings to Standings Coordinator John Thompson. For a printed copy of complete standings for any event, or for a copy of the rules for any Northwest event, send a self-addressed, stamped envelope, to Flying Lines, 2456 Quince St., Eugene, OR 97404.

Back to current standings page

Flying Lines home page

This page was upated April 13, 2006