2017 Competitor of the Year

Thompson is year's top competitor

Competing in three control-line competition categories, John Thompson of Eugene, Ore., captured the 2017 Competitor of the Year title. It is his fourth time at the top of the overall Northwest standings since Flying Lines began awarding the title in 1980.

The annual Competitor of the Year title recognizes the flier who scored the most points in Northwest control-line competition standings as compiled by Flying Lines.

Thompson (left, with racing plane) scored points in Combat, Racing and Aerobatics.

Second place in the 2017 standings went to Paul Walker of Deer Park, Wash., who scored all his points in a single event, Precision Aerobatics. Third was Mike Rule of Emmett, Idaho, who returned to Combat action in the Northwest and topped the Overall Combat standings for the year.

The number of people or teams scoring points in competition in 2017 was down by two from 2016, with 51 people scoring points instead of 53. Note that this is not the total number of competitors, only the number of people placing first through fourth place in sanctioned competition.

As usual, stunt had the greatest distribution of people scoring points, with 29 people, down by two from 2016. Combat came next with 11 people scoring points, up by one from 2016. Racing and Speed had eight people scoring points (Speed was down by two from 2016 and Racing was the same as the previous year.) Six people scored points in Navy Carrier, the same as 2016. Two people scored points in Scale, doubling 2016..

Again, these totals reflect only placement, not actual number of competitors. The presence of out-of-region fliers in a contest can result in no points, or fewer points, being scored toward Northwest standings for some events.

The Competitor of the Year recognition has been given since 1980, the second year of Flying Lines newsletter publication. Here is the history, giving the top three finishers each year:

Competitor of the Year, 1980-2016

1980: 1, John Thompson 2, Bill Varner 3, Jim Cameron
1981: Dick Salter, Thompson, Dave Green
1982: Dick Salter, Thompson, Mike Hazel
1983: Green, Thompson, Glenn Salter
1984: Green, Dick Salter, Gary Byerly
1985: Glenn Salter, Green, John Hall
1986: Green, Mel Lyne, Dick Salter
1987: Dick Salter, Glenn Salter, Green
1988: Not available
1989-90: Flying Lines not published
1991: Joe Rice, Rich McConnell, Tom Strom
1992: Rice, Todd Ryan, Hall
1993: Ryan, Rice, McConnell
1994: Ryan, Chris Cox, Nitroholics Racing Team
1995: Ryan, Jeff Rein, Don McClave
1996: Ryan, Stephen Cox, Rick Meadows
1997: Ryan, Paul Gibeault, Stephen Cox
1998: Ryan, Lyne, Dan Rutherford
1999: Ryan, Shawn Parker, Mike Conner
2000: Ryan, Lyne, Scott Riese
2001: Chris Cox, Ryan, Lyne
2002: Jeff Rein, Bruce Hunt, Nils Norling
2003: Dan Rutherford, Keith Varley, Lyne
2004: Rutherford, Paul Walker, Chris Cox
2005: Pat Johnston, Riese, Hunt
2006: Johnston, Hunt, Walker
2007: Johnston, Walker, Rein
2008: Hunt, Walker, Johnston
2009: Rein, Hunt, Robert Smith
2010: Hunt, Rein, Walker
2011: Alan Resinger, Smith, Pete Peterson
2012: Chris Cox, Walker, Smith
2013: Thompson, Walker, Howard Rush
2014: Thompson, Walker, Smith/Buzz Wilson (tie)
2015: Cox/Rush (tie), Dave Royer
2016: Hazel, Smith, Mike Haverly
2017: Thompson, Walker, Mike Rule

Click here for 2017 final event standings

Current standings are on the NW Standings Page

Below are the final 2017 Competitor of the Year rankings, along with the categories in which points were scored.

* = also scored points as a team entry. After score is indicated category and team's points, which are not included in individual points.

2017 OVERALL STANDINGS

1. John Thompson -- Combat, Racing, Stunt -- 67
2. Paul Walker -- Stunt -- 57
3. Mike Rule -- Combat -- 54
4. Mike Hazel -- Combat, Carrier, Racing, Speed, Stunt -- 52.5
5. Chris Cox -- Stunt -- 51
6. Mike Haverly -- Stunt -- 42
7. Jeff Rein -- Combat -- 39
8. John Knoppi -- Combat, Racing, Speed -- 32
9. Fred Underwood -- Stunt -- 27.5
10. Gene Pape -- Combat, Racing -- 25
11. Robert Smith -- Combat -- 23
12. Pat Johnston -- Stunt -- 21
13. Howard Rush -- Stunt -- 19.5
14. Dane Covey -- Stunt -- 18
Mel Lyne -- Combat -- 18
16. Dave Royer -- Stunt -- 17
Ken Burdick -- Speed -- 17
Bruce Tunberg -- Racing, Speed -- 17
19. Tom Brightbill -- Stunt -- 16
20. Doug Powers -- Racing -- 12
21. Mike Massey -- Stunt -- 11
22. Greg Machen -- Combat -- 9
23. Russell Shaffer -- Carrier, Stunt -- 8
Mike Potter -- Carrier -- 8
Jim Booker -- Speed -- 8
26. Jeff Cohen -- Combat -- 6
27. Gary Harris -- Combat -- 5
28. Jerry Eichten -- Stunt -- 4
29. Joe Yau -- Stunt -- 3.5
30. Alan Resinger -- Stunt -- 3
John Leidle -- Stunt -- 3
Chris Sackett -- Speed -- 3
Arkadhy Gorodetsky -- Stunt -- 3
Pat Chewning -- Stunt -- 3
Mark Scarborough -- Stunt -- 3
Dave Shrum -- Carrier, Scale -- 3
Don Curry -- Speed -- 3
John Lickley -- Carrier -- 3
Mark Schluter -- Carrier, Racing -- 3
40. Tim Wescott -- Stunt -- 2
Steve Helmick -- Stunt -- 2
Scott Newkirk -- Speed -- 2
Victor Lichtenberg -- Scale -- 2
Russ Popel -- Speed -- 2
45. Jim Green -- Combat -- 2
46. Richard Entwhistle -- Stunt -- 1
Bob Baldock -- Stunt -- 1
David Miller -- Stunt -- 1
Bob Gore -- Stunt -- 1
Rod Claus -- Stunt -- 1
Hube Start -- Stunt -- 1

Flying Lines keeps track of standings in all AMA rulebook and Northwest official events, in all Northwest sanctioned contests.


2016 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2015 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2014 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2013 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2012 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2011 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2010 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2009 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2008 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2007 Final Standings and Competitor of the Year

2006 Final Standings and Competitor of Year

2005 Final Standings and Competitor of Year


Flying Lines Home Page

Back to Northwest Standings

This page was upated Dec. 21, 2017